Monday 10th & Tuesday 11th December: CLOSED> Tracks are closed on Mondays & Tuesdays.

Day 2: Australians Up to 2nd

ISDE 2013

maddix park mx

www.fullnoise.com   Enduro News By: Aaryn Minerds


Australian ISDE Slides Up Into 2nd Place After Day Two. Junior Trophy team slip to 6th while our Women extend their lead.

 Click here for Day 2 Highlights

Daniel Milner for the second day straight has lead the charge for the Australian International Six Day team, with our Trophy team making the move from third to second place after another strong team effort. 

Milner once again opened the day winning the opening two stages of the day and was on track to claiming the day's overall win until he lost 18 seconds to Antoine Meo in the final stage after a crash to finish 16 second behind the world champion. 

Josh Strang and Chis Hollis also had a strong day, finishing 8th and 9th respectively in the Trophy standings. Josh Green, Matthew Phillips and Glenn kerney ensured the Aussies moved up the rankings finishing in 22nd, 23rd and 24th respectively for the day. 

The team effort now has the team just over five minutes behind the leading French team and 15 seconds in front of the United States in third. 

Tom McCormack had another solid day for the Australian Junior Trophy team finishing in 12th place, just ahead of fellow Australian Lachlan StanfordBen Burrell finished the day 31st and Scott Keegan in 32nd as our Junior team slipped to 6th in the standings and now sit just under 8 minutes from leading team France, with the Italian's currently second followed by Great Britain in third. 

The United States hold down fourth position and Sweden 5th just 22 seconds in front of the Aussies. 

The Australian Women once again dominated the Women's Trophy Class, winning five of the six stages between themselves on the way to extending their lead to over three minutes over second placed Sweden and over 16 minutes to third placed Canada. 

Jessica Gardiner lead the way winning tests three, four and Six and claiming the top spot for the day, while Tayla Joneswon tests one and five to finish the day just 16 second behind her team mate. 

Jessica Jonsson from Sweden finished in front of fourth placed Jemma Wilson denying Australia a perfect podium for the day.

In the Individual class results at the conclusion of day two, Spanish rider Cristobal Guerrero leads the way in the E1 class from from fellow countryman Lorenzo Santolino and French rider Jeremy Joly


Glenn Kearney is the leading Australian buried deep inside the top ten in 6th place, while Tom McCormack is an impressive 12th 

Daniel Milner continues to lead the E2 class ahead of French rider Johnny Aubert by 22 seconds with American Robert Taylor in third. Josh Strang currently holds down 7th, Josh Green 12th, Lachlan Stanford 20th, Matthew Phillips 22ndScott Keegan 31st and Ben Burrell 34th 

Antoine Meo continues to lead the way in the E3 class by nearly three minutes ahead of American Michael Brown, who sits just nine seconds head of Australia's only E3 competitor Chris Hollis in third. 

In the Women's Class Australia's Jessica Gardiner leap frogged team mate Tayla Jones for the lead overnight, though at seven seconds nothing separates the two. Jessica Johnson is nearly a full minute behind Gardiner in 3rd position while Australia's Jemma Wilson moved up to fifth after a solid day on the bike. 

Day three will get underway shortly with riders taking on the same stages used on days one and two, but ran in reverse. 

Trohy Team Standings After Day 2:
1. FRANCE - 8:33:18.00
2. AUSTRALIA - 08:38:15.00
3. UNITED STATES - 08:38:30.00
4. ITALY - 08:41:44.00
5. SPAIN - 08:42:44.00
6. GREAT BRITAIN - 09:03:21.00
7. SWEDEN - 09:05:54.00
8. ARGENTINA - 09:17:43.00
9. ESTONIA - 09:19:46.00
10. AUSTRIA - 09:23:53.00

Junior Trophy Team Standings After day 2:
1. FRANCE - 05:15:31.00
2. ITALY - 05:16:37.00
3. GREAT BRITAIN - 05:18:11.00
4. UNITED STATES - 05:21:38.00
5. SWEDEN - 05:23:01.00
6. AUSTRALIA - 05:23:27.00

Womens Trophy Team Standings After day 2:
1. AUSTRALIA - 04:04:17.00
2. SWEDEN- 04:07:38.00
3. CANADA - 04:20:23.00
4. UNITED STATES - 04:23:54.00
5. FRANCE - 04:24:59.00

For full up to date results CLICK HERE 

Top Image: Daniel Milner was once again the man who lead the way for the Aussies on day two. 
Credit: Future 7

 

 
Bookmark and Share