UPDATE: Saturday 15th & Sunday 16th December. Closed. Unfortunately torrential rain has now made the tracks too wet.

KTM sweep Spanish EWC

maddix park mx

www.fullnoise.com.au   Enduro News
KTM sweep E1, E2 and E3 class on day two of the Spanish EWC round

Home favourite Ivan Cervantes (KTM) brought the third round of the 2013 Maxxis FIM Enduro World Championship GP AMV Seguros of Spain to an exciting close with the Enduro 2 class victory on day two overnight Australian time.

France’s Antoine Meo (KTM) recovered strongly from his disappointment of day one to win the Enduro 1 category while his compatriot Christophe Nambotin (KTM) secured his second win of the weekend in the Enduro 3 class. Adding extra spice to the GP of Spain in Puerto Lumbreras, Spain’s queen of enduro Laia Sanz (KTM) claimed her second victory in the Women’s Cup category.

Delivering another perfect day of riding, Cervantes claimed his second win of the weekend in E2. Setting the fastest time on the first extreme test, the Spaniard pushed hard in the extremely rutted special tests to hold off Italy’s Alex Salvini (Honda) for the victory.

“This has been an incredible weekend for me,” told a delighted Cervantes. “I am ecstatic to have won both days in Spain.

"Winning day one gave me the belief that I could do it again – today I was not going to let anyone beat me.”

Although setting the fastest time in the final enduro test, Salvini was unable to close the gap to his KTM rival and had to be content with second place.

Making amends for his mistake on day one, France’s Pela Renet (Husaberg) ended his day just six seconds behind Salvini to secure the third step of the podium. France’s Johnny Aubert(KTM) placed fourth with Spain’s Oriol Mena (Husaberg) rounding out the top five.

 

Nambotin made it two from two in Spain in the E3 class - Credit: J.Edmunds

 

 

 

Continuing from where he left off on day one, Nambotin was again the rider to beat in E3. Fast, smooth and mistake free throughout the majority of the day, the Frenchman secured his second win of the weekend.

“I’m so happy to have won both days here in Spain,” confirmed a pleased Nambotin. “It was a tough race with nowhere to rest. I pushed hard in the morning and opened up a good lead that I was able to control until the end of the day.

"It’s been a fantastic weekend for me," he added.

Behind him, Sweden’s Joakim Ljunggren (Husaberg) improved on his fourth pace result from day one to finish as the runner-up behind his French rival.

Despite riding in severe discomfort due to his crash on day one, Estonia’s Aigar Leok (TM) gritted his teeth to secure a well-earned third position.

Recording his first top five result of the season, the 2012 Enduro Junior World Champion Mathias Bellino (Husaberg) ended his day in fourth place.

Portugal’s Luis Correia (Beta) capped of a strong showing in Spain to take his second fifth place result of the weekend.

 

Meo scored the win on day two after only managing 5th on day one in the E1 class - Credit: J.Edmunds

 

 

 

In the Enduro 1 class, Meo bounced back from his fifth place result on day one to win day two. Topping the opening three special tests of the morning, the KTM rider then controlled his speed to claim his fifth win of the season.

“Day one was tough, I crashed too many times,” commented Meo. “I needed to win day two and regain some of the points I lost.

"I pushed hard in the morning and then kept an eye on my times and rode safe to win.”

Proving fast and consistent in the extremely dry and powdery terrain, Finland’s Eero Remes (TM) finished just 17 seconds behind Meo to secure the runner-up result and his second podium finish of the weekend.

Struggling to find his rhythm in the difficult conditions Finland’s Juha Salminen (Husqvarna) ended his day in third position. Spain’s Cristobal Guerrero (KTM) placed just three seconds behind Salminen to finish fourth while day one winner Finland’s Matti Seistola (Husqvarna) completed the top five.

In the Enduro Junior class Australia’s Matt Phillips (Husqvarna) fended off a final lap charge from Italy’s Giacomo Redoni (KTM) to take his second win of the weekend.

With Redondi finishing as runner-up to Phillips, Spain’s Mario Roman (Husaberg) ended his day just three seconds behind the Italian in third.

Taking her second win of the weekend, Laia Sanz (KTM) comfortably topped the Women’s Cup class. Australia’s Jessica Gardiner (Sherco) capitalised on a crash by Britain’s Jane Daniels(Husaberg) on the final enduro test to finish second.

Australia’s Jemma Wilson rounded out the top five in the Womens class on day two.

The Maxxis FIM Enduro World Championship continues with the GP Cross Pro of Portugal in Torres Vedras on May 18/19.

2013 MAXXIS World Enduro Championships Spain: Round 3 Results

 

Meo on his way to victory on day 2 - Credit: J.Edmunds

 

 

 

E1 Round 3 - Day 1 Results
1. SEISTOLA Matti FIN HVA
2. REMES Eero FIN TM
3. GUERRERO Cristobal ESP KTM
4. SALMINEN Juha FIN HVA
5. MEO Antoine FRA KTM
6. DEPARROIS Nicolas FRA YAMAHA
7. OLDRATI Thomas ITA HUSABERG
8. JOLY Jérémy FRA
9. ALBERGONI Simone ITA HM HONDA
10. TARROUX Jeremy FRA SHERCO

E1 Round 3 - Day 2 Results
1 MEO Antoine FRA KTM
2 REMES Eero FIN TM
3 SALMINEN Juha FIN HVA
4 GUERRERO Cristobal ESP KTM
5 SEISTOLA Matti FIN HVA
6 BOISSIERE Anthony FRA SHERCO
7 ALBERGONI Simone ITA HM HONDA
8 JOLY Jérémy FRA
9 OLDRATI Thomas ITA HUSABERG
10 DEPARROIS Nicolas FRA YAMAHA

E1 Championship standings after round 3:
1. MEO Antoine 111 Pts
2. SALMINEN Juha 90 Pts
3. SEISTOLA Matti 89 Pts
4. REMES Eero 79 Pts
5. OLDRATI Thomas 64 Pts
6. ALBERGONI Simone 58 Pts
7. JOLY Jérémy 56 Pts
8. DEPARROIS Nicolas 52 Pts
9. GUERRERO Cristobal 43 Pts
10. BOISSIERE Anthony 40 Pts

 

Crevantes topped the E2 podium on both days - Credit: J.Edmunds

 

 

 

E2 Round 3 - Day 1 Results
1. CERVANTES Ivan ESP KTM
2. SALVINI Alex ITA HM HONDA
3. AUBERT Johnny FRA KTM
4. RENET Pierre Alexandre FRA HUSABERG
5. MENA Oriol ESP HUSABERG
6. GUERRERO Victor ESP KTM
7. BALLETTI Oscar ITA
8. SANTOLINO Lorenzo ESP HVA
9. GAUTHIER Julien FRA SHERCO
10. BASSET Antoine FRA YAMAHA

E2 Round 3 - Day 2 Results
1. CERVANTES Ivan ESP KTM
2. SALVINI Alex ITA HM HONDA
3. RENET Pierre Alexandre FRA HUSABERG
4. AUBERT Johnny FRA KTM
5. MENA Oriol ESP HUSABERG
6. GUERRERO Victor ESP KTM
7. SANTOLINO Lorenzo ESP HVA
8. BASSET Antoine FRA YAMAHA
9. QUEYREYRE Alexandre FRA YAMAHA
10. BALLETTI Oscar ITA

E2 Championship standings after round 3:
1. SALVINI Alex 109 Pts
2. CERVANTES Ivan 100 Pts
3. RENET Pierre Alexandre 93 Pts
4. AUBERT Johnny 88 Pts
5. MENA Oriol 58 Pts
6. GUERRERO Victor 58 Pts
7. BASSET Antoine 46 Pts
8. SANTOLINO Lorenzo 46 Pts
9. KNIGHT David 44 Pts
10. BALLETTI Oscar 35 Pts

 

Nambotin was unbeatable in the E3 class - Credit: J.Edmunds

 

 

 

E3 Round 3 - Day 1 Results
1. NAMBOTIN Christophe FRA KTM
2. MONNI Manuel ITA KTM
3. LEOK Aigar EST TM
4. LJUNGGREN Joakim SWE HUSABERG
5. CORREIA Luis PRT BETA
6. PHILIPPAERTS Deny ITA BETA
7. FORTUNATO Benoit FRA HM HONDA
8. KEHR Marcus DEU KTM
9. PLANET Fabien FRA SHERCO
10. BELLINO Mathias FRA HUSABERG

E3 Round 3 - Day 2 Results
1. NAMBOTIN Christophe FRA KTM
2. LJUNGGREN Joakim SWE HUSABERG
3. LEOK Aigar EST TM
4. BELLINO Mathias FRA HUSABERG
5. CORREIA Luis PRT BETA
6. MONNI Manuel ITA KTM
7. TARKKALA Marko FIN
8. PHILIPPAERTS Deny ITA BETA
9. KEHR Marcus DEU KTM
10. PLANET Fabien FRA SHERCO

E3 Championship standings after round 3:
1. NAMBOTIN Christophe 110 Pts
2. LJUNGGREN Joakim 97 Pts
3. LEOK Aigar 87 Pts
4. CORREIA Luis 72 Pts
5. MONNI Manuel 71 Pts
6. KEHR Marcus 53 Pts
7. PHILIPPAERTS Deny 50 Pts
8. FORTUNATO Benoit 40 Pts
9. THAIN Rodrig 39 Pts
10. PLANET Fabien 39 Pts

EJ Round 3 - Day 1 Results
1. PHILLIPS Matthew AUS HVA
2. ROMAN Mario ESP HUSABERG
3. REDONDI Giacomo ITA KTM
4. MCCANNEY Daniel GBR GAS-GAS
5. MORI Nicolo ITA BETA
6. OLIVEIRA Luis PRT YAMAHA
7. EDLUND Johan SWE HUSABERG
8. MORONI Rudi ITA KTM
9. LARRIEU Loïc FRA HUSABERG
10. KVARNSTROM Robert FIN BETA

 

Aussie Matt Phillips cleaned up in the EJ class on both days

 

 

 

EJ Round 3 - Day 2 Results
1. PHILLIPS Matthew AUS HVA
2. REDONDI Giacomo ITA KTM
3. ROMAN Mario ESP HUSABERG
4. MCCANNEY Daniel GBR GAS-GAS
5. KVARNSTROM Robert FIN BETA
6. OLIVEIRA Luis PRT YAMAHA
7. MARTINI Gianluca ITA
8. MORI Nicolo ITA BETA
9. MORONI Rudi ITA KTM
10. EDLUND Johan SWE HUSABERG

E3 Championship standings after round 3:
1. PHILLIPS Matthew 103 Pts
2. REDONDI Giacomo 98 Pts
3. MCCANNEY Daniel 86 Pts
4. ROMAN Mario 65 Pts
5. KVARNSTROM Robert 62 Pts
6. OLIVEIRA Luis 59 Pts
7. MORONI Rudi 54 Pts
8. MORI Nicolo 52 Pts
9. LARRIEU Loïc 47 Pts
10. HARPER Mitcham 29 Pts

EW Round 1 - Day 1 Results
1. SANZ Laia ESP GAS-GAS
2. DANIELS Jane GBR HUSABERG
3. BERREZ Juliette FRA YAMAHA
4. GARDINER Jessica AUS SHERCO
5. ROSSAT Audrey FRA KTM
6. ROMERO Rosa ESP KTM
7. WILSON Jemma AUS

EW Round 1 - Day 2 Results
1. Sanz Laia ESP GAS-GAS
2. GARDINER Jessica Aus SHERCO
3. Daniels Jane GBR HUSABERG
4. BERREZ Juliette FRA YAMAHA
5. WILSON Jemma AUS HONDA

EW Championship standings after round 1:
1. SANZ Laia 40 Pts
2. DANIELS Jane 32 Pts
3. GARDINER Jessica 30 Pts
4. BERREZ Juliette 28 Pts
5. ROSSAT Audrey 21 Pts
6. WILSON Jemma 20 Pts

Top Image:
Credit:

 
Bookmark and Share