Wednesday 12th & Thursday 13th December: Tracks closed. The rain up here in the hills keeps coming.

Herlings & Searle Top Qualifying

FIM World MX Champs

maddix park mx

In temperatures of 45 degrees and around a very technical, and Supercross styled circuit the FIM World Motocross Championships  took on another change as the series moved away from the deep sand of Finland.

This years MXGP series has really thrown up some amazing circuits, with a variety of old school styled circuits like Maggiora, Valkenswaard, Loket, Ernee, and new wave circuits like Qatar and

In the MX2 qualification race Jeffrey Herlings took the lead early in the opening laps and checked out. His Red Bull KTM Factory team-mate Jordi Tixier held second, followed by Coldenhoff, Butron, Ferris, Febvre, Banks Browne, Ferrandis, Tonkov and Lupino in 10th place.

Racing was not at the greatest around the twisting and turning circuit, Tonkov out on the second laps with a mechanical problem. Not a lot of passing, although Ferris lost four places on the next to last lap as he make a mistake. Max Anstie came from 12th finish in seventh, and Banks Browne dropped out of the top ten finishing in 17th place.

The final finishing order was Herlings, Tixier, Coldenhoff, Febvre, Butron, Lupino, Anstie, Ferris, Charlier, Ferrandis, Petrov, Pocock, Gajser, Nicholls and Seewer.

Searle lead the opening lap from Paulin, Nagl, Desalle, De Dycker, Strijbos, Van Horebeek, Goncalves, Cairoli, Roelants, Bobryshev, Simpson, Potisek, and Guarneri. Just like the MX2 moto not a lot happened up front and while Cairoli came from 9th moved into fourth place after a handful of laps, many holding their positions.

Simpson had problems and dropped back to 14th, Goncalves did the same as he rode around in 11th. Cairoli passed Desalle on lap 11. The final finishing places being Searle, Paulin, Cairoli, Desalle, De Dycker, Nagl, Strijbos, Bobryshev, Roelants, Philippaerts, Goncalves, Poyisek, Guarneri, Barragan and Simpson in 15th place.

Above=Ray Archer image

MX2 – Qualifying Race – Classification

1 84 Herlings, Jeffrey NED KNMV KTM 24:25.253 14 0:00.000 0:00.000 1:41.039 2 53.445
2 911 Tixier, Jordi FRA FFM KTM 24:51.117 14 0:25.864 0:25.864 1:42.301 3 52.785
3 259 Coldenhoff, Glenn NED KNMV KTM 24:58.197 14 0:32.944 0:07.080 1:42.952 2 52.452
4 461 Febvre, Romain FRA FFM KTM 25:02.834 14 0:37.581 0:04.637 1:43.963 2 51.942
5 17 Butron, Jose ESP RFME KTM 25:04.392 14 0:39.139 0:01.558 1:44.057 3 51.895
6 300 Lupino, Alessandro ITA FMI Kawasaki 25:07.804 14 0:42.551 0:03.412 1:43.375 4
7 14 Anstie, Max GBR AMA Suzuki 25:09.787 14 0:44.534 0:01.983 1:43.841 5 52.003
8 111 Ferris, Dean AUS MA Yamaha 25:11.541 14 0:46.288 0:01.754 1:44.218 3 51.814
9 23 Charlier, Christophe FRA FFM Yamaha 25:13.314 14 0:48.061 0:01.773 1:44.037 3
10 122 Ferrandis, Dylan FRA FFM Kawasaki 25:23.359 14 0:58.106 0:10.045 1:44.093 3
11 152 Petrov, Petar BUL BMF Yamaha 25:29.784 14 1:04.531 0:06.425 1:45.583 5 51.145
12 119 Pocock, Mel GBR ACU Yamaha 25:31.571 14 1:06.318 0:01.787 1:45.366 3 51.25
13 243 Gajser, Tim SLO AMZS KTM 25:33.840 14 1:08.587 0:02.269 1:45.515 4 51.178
14 45 Nicholls, Jake GBR ACU KTM 25:35.482 14 1:10.229 0:01.642 1:45.879 4 51.002
15 991 Seewer, Jeremy SUI FMS Suzuki 25:46.466 14 1:21.213 0:10.984 1:45.810 4 51.035
16 141 Desprey, Maxime FRA FFM Yamaha 25:53.017 14 1:27.764 0:06.551 1:46.416 6
17 44 Banks-Browne, Elliott GBR ACU KTM 25:56.207 14 1:30.954 0:03.190 1:44.882 3
18 922 Fors, Kevin BEL FMB Yamaha 25:57.059 14 1:31.806 0:00.852 1:46.510 3 50.699
19 128 Monticelli, Ivo ITA FMI TM 26:05.754 14 1:40.501 0:08.695 1:45.944 6 50.97
20 112 Heibye, Even NOR NMF KTM 26:08.858 14 1:43.605 0:03.104 1:47.067 3 50.436
21 210 Brylyakov, Vsevolod RUS MFR Honda 24:29.463 13 1 lap 1 lap 1:48.373 3 49.828
22 817 Clermont, Jason FRA FFM Kawasaki 24:34.368 13 1 lap 0:04.905 1:47.622 4 50.176
23 218 Phillips, John NZL MNZ Honda 25:08.816 13 1 lap 0:34.448 1:50.834 4 48.722
24 80 Leib, Michael USA AMA Honda 25:48.860 13 1 lap 0:40.044 1:46.601 3 50.656
25 151 Kullas, Harri FIN SML KTM 22:00.458 12 2 laps 1 lap 1:45.451 4 51.209
26 20 Dunn, James GBR ACU KTM 25:29.919 12 2 laps 3:29.461 1:50.579 4 48.834
27 262 Del Segato, Giacomo ITA FMI KTM 12:05.606 6 8 laps 6 laps 1:54.324 3 47.234
28 76 Rauchenecker, Pascal AUT OeAMTC KTM 7:51.702 4 10 laps 2 laps 1:47.876 3 50.057
29 136 Olsen, Stefan Kjer DEN DMU Honda 5:55.825 3 11 laps 1 lap 1:47.606 3 50.183
30 59 Tonkov, Aleksandr RUS MFR Honda 4:08.288 2 12 laps 1 lap 1:48.888 1 49.592

MX1 – Qualifying Race – Classification

1 100 Searle, Tommy GBR ACU Kawasaki 24:18.168 14 0:00.000 0:00.000 1:39.931 2 54.037
2 21 Paulin, Gautier FRA MCM Kawasaki 24:18.956 14 0:00.788 0:00.788 1:40.965 5 53.484
3 222 Cairoli, Antonio ITA FMI KTM 24:20.474 14 0:02.306 0:01.518 1:40.493 6 53.735
4 25 Desalle, Clement BEL FMB Suzuki 24:22.650 14 0:04.482 0:02.176 1:40.721 4 53.613
5 9 de Dycker, Ken BEL FMB KTM 24:48.213 14 0:30.045 0:25.563 1:40.550 5 53.705
6 12 Nagl, Maximilian GER DMSB Honda 24:52.663 14 0:34.495 0:04.450 1:42.078 2 52.901
7 22 Strijbos, Kevin BEL FMB Suzuki 24:56.046 14 0:37.878 0:03.383 1:42.463 3 52.702
8 777 Bobryshev, Evgeny RUS MFR Honda 24:59.047 14 0:40.879 0:03.001 1:42.058 3
9 34 Roelants, Joel BEL FMB Yamaha 25:00.552 14 0:42.384 0:01.505 1:43.910 12 51.968
10 19 Philippaerts, David ITA FMI Honda 25:04.343 14 0:46.175 0:03.791 1:43.192 4 52.33
11 999 Goncalves, Rui POR FMP KTM 25:05.957 14 0:47.789 0:01.614 1:44.528 5 51.661
12 132 Potisek, Milko FRA FFM Yamaha 25:14.110 14 0:55.942 0:08.153 1:44.438 4 51.705
13 39 Guarneri, Davide ITA FMI KTM 25:17.937 14 0:59.769 0:03.827 1:44.422 4 51.713
14 7 Barragan, Jonathan ESP RFME KTM 25:18.525 14 1:00.357 0:00.588 1:44.852 14 51.501
15 24 Simpson, Shaun GBR ACU Yamaha 25:21.185 14 1:03.017 0:02.660 1:45.098 3 51.381
16 91 Karro, Matiss LAT LAMSF KTM 25:25.298 14 1:07.130 0:04.113 1:44.644 5 51.604
17 61 Brakke, Herjan NED KNMV Yamaha 25:33.690 14 1:15.522 0:08.392 1:44.635 5 51.608
18 75 Wouts, Kevin BEL DMSB Kawasaki 25:56.357 14 1:38.189 0:22.667 1:46.484 4 50.712
19 162 Gercar, Klemen SLO AMZS Honda 25:59.792 14 1:41.624 0:03.435 1:47.914 4 50.04
20 60 Ullrich, Dennis GER DMSB KTM 26:09.011 14 1:50.843 0:09.219 1:47.338 3 50.308
21 717 Brockel, Christian GER DMSB KTM 24:25.011 13 1 lap 1 lap 1:48.176 6 49.919
22 198 Bucas, Vytautas LTU LMSF Honda 24:44.659 13 1 lap 0:19.648 1:47.518 3 50.224
23 277 Lehtla, Lauri EST EMF KTM 25:03.671 13 1 lap 0:19.012 1:48.675 3 49.689
24 116 Paschynskyi, Mikola UKR FMU KTM 25:14.093 13 1 lap 0:10.422 1:48.667 2 49.693
25 89 van Horebeek, Jeremy BEL FMB Kawasaki 16:39.867 9 5 laps 4 laps 1:41.705 4 53.095
26 40 Leok, Tanel EST EMF TM 12:53.239 7 7 laps 2 laps 1:44.537 4 51.656

 
Bookmark and Share