Monday 10th & Tuesday 11th December: CLOSED> Tracks are closed on Mondays & Tuesdays.

Mini MX Champs Crowned

Invercargill

maddix park mx

www.mnz.co.nz 

The next superstars of motocross revealed themselves at the annual New Zealand Mini Motocross Championships near Invercargill at the weekend.

The Backflips Clothing-sponsored event, at “The Sandpit” circuit at Otatara, attracted the youth elite from all parts of the country and the host Southland Motorcycle Club put on a splendid programme of racing over the two days.

A feature of the event was the high number of riders who achieved maximum points over the weekend – Invercargill’s Jack Symon, Invercargill’s Mitchell Weir, Gore’s Ryan Tutty, Invarcargill’s Cormac Buchanan and Eketahuna’s Sheldon Brown all strung together an unbeaten run of five wins from five starts in their respective classes.

Many of these riders will now likely travel north to tackle the mini section of the big annual MX Fest in Taupo over Labour Weekend, the programme that weekend being shared with juniors, women, seniors and veteran racers from throughout New Zealand.

Watch this space as many of these young riders move on in the near future to tackle the juniors ranks, before stepping up to senior competition when they eventually turn 17.

It is possible that any of these riders could one day follow in the wheel tracks of such successful Kiwi internationals as New Plymouth’s 1996 500cc world champion Shayne King or Bay of Plenty’s 2004 MX2 (250cc) world champion Ben Townley.

Leading results from the Backflips NZ Mini Motocross Championships at Invercargill:

9-11 years’ 65cc class: 1. Jack Symon (Invercargill) 125 points (maximum); 2. Sam Meredith (Tauranga) 94; 3. Luke Freemantle (Napier) 93.

7-8 years’ 65cc class: 1. Mitchell Weir (Invercargill) 125 points (maximum); 2. Boston Doherty (Wellington) 106; 3. Lachie Ross (Upper Hutt) 98.

6-8 years’ 50cc class: 1. Cole Davies (Auckland) 116 points; 2. Alex Gilchrist (Dunedin) 113; 3= Ryan Harris (Invercargill) and Kobe Thoms (Christchurch) 88 points.

7-11 years trail bike class: 1. Ryan Tutty (Gore) 125 points (maximum); 2. Brock Sullivan (Wellington) 106; 3. William Hakiwai-Maikuku (Oparau) 104.

4-7 years’ 50cc intro MX class: 1. Kase Thoms (Christchurch) 120 points; 2. Charlie Baynes (Invercargill) 107; 3. Lachlan Bourn (Auckland).

6-8 years’ 50cc intro trail bike class: 1. Cormac Buchanan (Invercargill) 125 points (maximum); 2. Seth Hansen (Invercargill) 105; 3. George Melville (Waimate) 100.

4-5 years’ 50cc intro trail bike class: 1. Sheldon Brown (Eketahuna) 125 points (maximum); 2. Harlow Sheehan (Invercargill) 110; 3. Niko McCrae (Otautau) 100.

Credit: Words and photo by Andy McGechan, www.BikesportNZ.com

 
Bookmark and Share