Wednesday 12th & Thursday 13th December: Tracks closed. The rain up here in the hills keeps coming.

Moss sweeps Bathurst: R 2

Australian Supercross 2014

maddix park mx

www.motoonline.com.au   By Alex Gobert   Image: Marc Jones Photography.

Click here for highlights

Moss  takes the Open, Faith strikes with SX2 win, while McLeary takes SXD overall.

Team Motul Suzuki’s Matt Moss made it back-to-back SX1 victories to open the 2014 Penrite Australian Supercross Championship at Bathurst in New South Wales on Saturday night.

After dominating Friday’s opening round, Moss was again near untouchable on Saturday, winning both of his heat races in an expanded schedule and comfortably winning the main event.

Defending champion Moss won by 4.701s again over Adam Monea (NPS Monster Energy Kawasaki), who in turn was 7.401s ahead of Lawson Bopping (Team Motul Suzuki), who tonight got the better of Kirk Gibbs (KTM Motocross Racing Team) for the final podium slot.

Jake Moss (NPS Monster Energy Kawasaki) improved to fifth on Saturday after running as high as third early on, fending off Sam Martin (Suzuki) and teenager Jesse Dobson (KTM Motocross Racing Team) for position.

Behind that trio was Kade Mosig (DPH Motorsport Yamaha) in eighth after he too struck trouble in the middle stages, as Daniel McCoy (Honda) and Josh Cachia (Husqvarna Motocross Racing Team) completed the top 10. Cachia was forced to work his way from the rear after an early error.

Hard luck story went to former multiple-time champion Jay Marmont (Penrite Honda), who was another to run inside of the podium placings, before dropping down the order with a costly late mistake to finish 12th behind Justin Carafa.

In the standings it’s Moss on 70 points, six ahead of the consistent Monea, with Bopping and Gibbs tied for third a further six back in a tight start to the season.

Image: Marc Jones Photography.

Image: Marc Jones Photography.

In the SX2 division it was American Gavin Faith (Penrite Honda) who rose to the top of the final, taking over from Taylor Potter (Boardstix Motorsport Honda) at the front on lap nine and remaining there for his first win of the season.

Faith won by 1.595s over Potter and it was Kale Makeham (Tunetech Racing KTM) who rounded out the podium, holding Friday night winner Brenden Harrison (Instant Security KTM) at bay in the closing stages. Faith now leads the series by two points over Harrison.

Like Potter, another Australian returning from the US was Jackson Richardson (Honda) to finish fifth, with Kyle Peters (Wilson MX Honda), Hayden Mellross (Raceline Suzuki), Luke Arbon (SD3 Husqvarna), Nick Sutherland (Raceline Pirelli Suzuki) and Ryan Marmont (Husqvarna Motocross Racing Team) closing out the top 10 results.

Last year’s Junior Lites champion Brock McLeary (KTM Newcastle) broke through for his first SXD victory by virtue of 1-2-1 finishes, leading race two winner Dylan Wills (KTM Newcastle) and Tomas Ravenhorst (TR Motorsport KTM) on the podium overall. Round one winner Jack Simpson (Davey Motorsport KTM) was fourth.

Meghan Rutledge (Kawasaki) was the class of the Women’s field once again, victorious from Sayaka Kaneshiro (Honda) and Maddison Brown (Yamaha), while in the Junior Lites tonight it was Jordan Hill (Yamaha Junior Racing) who swept all three races to take the overall win ahead of Lachlan Holroyd (Yamaha) and Travis Silk (KTM).

The series will now head directly to Phillip Island for rounds three and four next weekend alongside the Australian Motorcycle Grand Prix on 18-19 October.

2014 Australian Supercross Championship
Round two – Bathurst, NSW

SX1 main event results:
1. Matt MOSS
2. Adam MONEA
3. Lawson BOPPING
4. Kirk GIBBS
5. Jake MOSS
6. Sam MARTIN
7. Jesse DOBSON
8. Kade MOSIG
9. Daniel McCOY
10. Josh CACHIA
11. Justin CARAFA
12. Jay MARMONT
13. Kieren TISDALE
14. Tim VARE
15. Chris CAMILLERI

SX1 championship standings:
1. Matt MOSS 70
2. Adam MONEA 64
3. Lawson BOPPING 58
4. Kirk GIBBS 58
5. Jake MOSS 50
6. Sam MARTIN 50
7. Kade MOSIG 49
8. Jesse DOBSON 45
9. Josh CACHIA 43
10. Daniel McCOY 42
11. Jay MARMONT 42
12. Justin CARAFA 39
13. Kieren TISDALE 35
14. Tim VARE 35
15. Chris CAMILLERI 31
16. Joel NEWTON 16

SX2 main event results:
1. Gavin FAITH
2. Taylor POTTER
3. Kale MAKEHAM
4. Brenden HARRISON
5. Jackson RICHARDSON
6. Kyle PETERS
7. Hayden MELLROSS
8. Luke ARBON
9. Nick SUTHERLAND
10. Ryan MARMONT
11. Luke WILSON
12. John PRUTTI
13. Geran STAPLETON
14. Boyd HOCKING
15. Jake VELLA
16. Jake WILLIAMS
17. Tristan DUNCAN

SX2 championship standings:
1. Gavin FAITH 65
2. Brendan HARRISON 63
3. Kyle PETERS 57
4. Taylor POTTER 56
5. Jackson RICHARDSON 54
6. Kale MAKEHAM 49
7. Hayden MELLROSS 49
8. Luke ARBON 45
9. Ryan MARMONT 44
10. Nick SUTHERLAND 43
11. Luke WILSON 40
12. John PRUTTI 36
13. Geran STAPLETON 36
14. Boyd HOCKING 33
15. Jake VELLA 31
16. Jake WILLIAMS 29
17. Tristan DUNCAN 27
18. Lewis WOODS 26

SXD overall results:
1. Brock McLEARY 102
2. Dylan WILLS 93
3. Tomas RAVENHORST 90
4. Jack SIMPSON 86
5. Aaron TANTI 80
6. Izak MAULE 75
7. Trent WHEATLEY 73
8. Blake SOLA 47

SXD championship standings:
1. Brock McLEARY 190
2. Dylan WILLS 188
3. Jack SIMPSON 188
4. Aaron TANTI 170
5. Tomas RAVENHORST 164
6. Izak MAULE 150
7. Trent WHEATLEY 146
8. Blake SOLA 119

Women’s overall results:
1. Meghan RUTLEDGE 102
2. Sayaka KANESHIRO 99
3. Maddison BROWN 90

Women’s championship standings:
1. Meghan RUTLEDGE 207
2. Sayaka KANESHIRO 193
3. Maddison BROWN 182
4. Sarah ELWIN 84

Junior Lites overall results:
1. Jordan HILL 105
2. Lachlan HOLROYD 94
3. Travis SILK 90
4. Dylan DUKES 86
5. Jimmy GRIFFIN 76
6. Caleb GROTHUES 74
7. Joel CIGLIANO 71
8. Drew CIGLIANO 71
9. Tyler DERBY 68

Junior Lites championship standings:
1. Jordan HILL 201
2. Lachlan HOLROYD 186
3. Dylan DUKES 183
4. Travis SILK 172
5. Caleb GROTHUES 158
6. Drew CIGLIANO 147
7. Joel CIGLIANO 120
8. Jimmy GRIFFIN 76
9. Tyler DERBY 68
10. Jacob BUCKMAN 23

Click here for detailed results

 
Bookmark and Share