Wednesday 19th December. Mini, MX and Short Trail open from 12.00 until dark.

Final Results

ISDE 2013

maddix park mx

www.fullnoise.com.au  Enduro News by: Aaryn Minerds
Jessica Gardiner Leads the Australian Women's Trophy Team to ISDE Victory

Daniel Milner Claims E2 Class Win as Australia Finish 4th, Junior Team Finish 2013 ISDE in 6th.

Click here for Day 6 Highlights



Australia's Women's Trophy team have stormed to victory at the 2013 International Six Day Enduro held in Sardegna, Italy with another dominating display on the final day. 

Jessica Gardiner lead the way for the Australian team all week long, taking the day's class honours on three separate occasions on her way to winning the Women's class by over three minutes ahead of Sweden's Jessica Jonsson

Australia's Jemma Wilson rode a smart and consistent event on her way to third place overall. After a slow start coming back from injury, Wilson found her grove by day three and played a pivotal part in Australia's victory. 

The third member of the team, Tayla Jones who opened the Australian's team account with the class win on day one, finished the final day once again on the top step of the podium giving herself two overall day wins on her way to finishing fourth in class for the week. A 10 minute time penalty being the only thing stopping the rider from the Australian Capital Territory taking second place overall. 

With three amazing results by the riders, team Australia who finished second last year in Germany, cruised to a 14 minute and 4 second win ahead of the Swedish team in second place. Reigning champions, team France who were down to just two riders from early on the first day still managed to finish on the final step of the podium, though some 35 minutes behind the Aussies girls.

Daniel Milner had a great week in Italy finishing second outright to help Australia finish in 4th place - <b>Credit</b> Future7
Daniel Milner had a great week in Italy finishing second outright to help Australia finish in 4th place - Credit Future7
 

Australia's Men's Trophy team finished a great fourth place for the event after battling hard in the first three days with the United States for a podium place, with the two countries switching between second and third day in day out early in the event. 

Day five proved to be a tough day for the Aussies losing over ten minutes to the American's and also the Italian team and left them with a lot of work to do on the final day to make up the five minutes needed to the Italian's for the final spot on the podium. 

Being down to five riders and having a lot riders in the team banged up and bruised, the Australian team soldiered on through the final day to hold on to their fourth placing. 

Daniel Milner put in an terrific effort all week long, claiming multiple stage and day outright wins on his way to finishing second outright for the event, with only multiple time World Champion Antoine Meo finishing in front of the current Australian A4DE and AORC champ. 

Milner however was able to win the E2 class for the week and has certainly made a name for himself in front of the worlds biggest Enduro teams. 

Chris Hollis and Josh Strang both had strong showings all week with Hollis finishing fourth in the E3 class with only a tough day on day five stopping him from finishing on the podium after battling French rider Mathias Bellino all week long for second and third spots. Strang who rides in the American GNCC championship finished and impressive 7th in the E2 class joining Milner inside the top ten. 

Glenn Kearney who was running deep inside the E1 class for the majority of the event suffered a five minute time penalty on day five that relegated him down the standings, where he still finished a very creditable 15th place. 

Josh Green equalled Kearney's 15th place class finished though in the E2 class. The 2013 Finke Dessert podium finisher and Hattah Desert race winner finished the battered and bruised after some big crashes along the way. 

Australia's final rider in the class, World Junior Enduro champion Matthew Phillips was forced out of the event on day three after a mechanical issue put and end to his race. 

In the final standings Team France won the 2013 ISDE by just over 13 minutes from the United States of America, with the Italian team rounding out the podium 4 minutes further back. 

 

In the Junior Trophy competition Australia managed to hold on to a sixth place finish despite losing their best ranked rider in Tom McCormack on day five. McCormack who was pushing further and further up the Junior class rankings each day was the second rider forced to have an early exit from this years event due to a mechanical issue. 

Lachlan Stanford had a great week at the event finishing just outside the top ten overall in the E1 class in 11th position and was consistently inside the top ten in the Junior class placings at the end of each day. 

Scott Keegan and Ben Burrel rounded out the Australian Junior team results with 30th and 31st place finishes in the highly competitive E2 class out of the 72 riders that started. 

In the overall Junior Trophy results, France claimed the win by six and a half minutes over Great Britain, with Italy rounding out the podium. 

Final Standings 2013 ISDE

1. FRANCE - 21:46:39.09

2. USA - 21:59:56.49
3. ITALY - 22:04:07.92
4. AUSTRALIA - 22:10:15.08
5. SPAIN - 22:14:09.72
6. GREAT BRITAIN - 23:06:41.27
7. SWEDEN - 23:19:08.79
8. ARGENTINA - 23:39:27.20
9. ESTONIA - 23:40:07.58
10. AUSTRIA - 23:49:55.56

France also claimed the Junior Trophy class ahead of Italy and Great Britain <b>Credit</b> PPC
France also claimed the Junior Trophy class ahead of Italy and Great Britain Credit PPC
 

Junior Trophy
1. FRANCE - 13:19:05.68
2. ITALY - 13:25:41.92
3. GREAT BRITAIN - 13:29:00.77
4. USA - 13:37:09.08
5. SWEDEN - 13:39:56.43
6. AUSTRALIA - 13:43:56.26
7. CHILE - 13:56:17.95
8. CZECH REPUBLIC - 13:59:25.71
9. PORTUGAL - 14:01:42.93
10. POLAND - 14:12:59.85

World ISDE Champions in the Women's class, Team Australia joined on the podium by Sweden and France <b>Credit</b> PPC
World ISDE Champions in the Women's class, Team Australia joined on the podium by Sweden and France Credit PPC
 

Women's Trophy
1. AUSTRALIA - 10:19:57.00
2. SWEDEN - 10:34:01.75
3. FRANCE - 10:55:14.87
4. CANADA - 11:15:34.92
5. ITALY - 11:17:48.24
6. USA - 11:31:16.78

Cristobal Guerrero won the E1 class for the six day event <b>Credit</b> PPC
Cristobal Guerrero won the E1 class for the six day event Credit PPC
 

E1
1. Cristobal Guerrero - 4:24:18.90 SPA (Gold)
5. Giacomo Redonia - 4:26:54.58 ITA (Gold)
6. Zachary Osborne - 4:28:53.68 USA (Gold)
7. Rudy Meroni - 4:29:10.25 ITA (Gold)
8. Thaddeus Duvall - 4:29:20.80 USA (Gold)
9. Simone Albergoni - 4:30:19.47 ITA (Gold)
10. Luis Oliveira - 4:30:28.57 POR (Gold)
11. Lachlan Stanford - 4:32:34.21 AUS (Gold)
15. Glenn Kearney - 4:35:37.63 AUS (Gold)
DNF. Tom McCormack - Retired Day 5 Aus

Daniel Milner won the E2 class and also finished second outright in a great performance from the 2013 A4DE and AORC Champion <b>Credit</b> PPC
Daniel Milner won the E2 class and also finished second outright in a great performance from the 2013 A4DE and AORC ChampionCredit PPC
 

E2
1. Daniel Milner - 4:18:04.28 AUS (Gold)
2. Pierre Alexandre Renet - 4:18:48.60 FRA (Gold)
3. Johnny Aubert - 4:19:07.43 FRA (Gold)
4. Ivan Cervantes - 4:21:05.95 SPA (Gold)
5. Taylor Robert - 4:21:11.37 USA (Gold)
6. Loic Larrieu - 4:21:22.16 FRA (Gold)
7. STRANG Joshua Strang - 4:22:10.94 AUS (Gold)
8. Charlie Mullins - 4:22:24.38 USA (Gold)
9. Kurt Caselli - 4:25:13.84 USA (Gold)
10. Alex Salvini - 4:25:51.68 ITA (Gold)
15. Joshua Green - 4:29:51.38 AUS (Gold)
30. KEEGAN Scott Keegan 4:38:49.82 AUS (Gold)
31. Benjamin Burrell - 4:39:08.82 AUS (Gold)
DNF. Matthew Phillips - Retired Day 3 AUS

Antoine Meo was unstoppable winning the E3 class as well as claiming the top spot outright - <b>Credit</b> PPC
Antoine Meo was unstoppable winning the E3 class as well as claiming the top spot outright - Credit PPC
 

E3
1. Antoine Meo 4:16:21.26 FRA (Gold)
2. Mathias Bellino - 4:22:37.17 FRA (Gold)
3. Michael Brown - 4:23:47.11 USA (Gold)
4. Christopher Hollis - 4:24:38.01 AUS (Gold)
5. Manuel Monnis - 4:24:58.58 ITA (Gold)
6. Deny Philippaerts - 4:25:54.38 ITA (Gold)
7. Aigar Leok - 4:26:11.16 EST (Gold)
8. Fabien Planet - 4:27:09.29 FRA (Gold)
9. Oriol Mena - 4:27:46.63 SPA (Gold)
10. Daniel McCanney - 4:28:11.57 GBR (Gold)

Jessica Gardiner comfortably wont he Women's class - <b>Credit</b> Future 7
Jessica Gardiner comfortably wont he Women's class - Credit Future 7
 

Women
1. Jessica Gardiner 5:08:09.57 AUS (Gold)
2. Jessica Jonsson - 5:11:35.42 SWE (Gold)
3. Jemma Wilson - 5:16:39.23 AUS (Gold) 
4. Tayla Jones - 5:21:16.51 AUS (Gold)
5. Emelie Karlsson - 5:22:26.33 SWE (Gold)
6. Audrey Rossat - 5:26:02.92 FRA (Gold)
7. Shelby Turner - 5:28:38.27 CAN (Gold)
8. Geraldine Fournel - 5:29:11.95 FRA (Gold)
9. Anna Sappino - 5:34:03.39 ITA (Gold)
10. Rachel Gutish - 5:39:05.24 USA (Silver)

For complete results from this years ISDE CLICK HERE 

Top Image: Australia's Women's Trophy Team Stand on top of the world 
Credit: PPC

 
Bookmark and Share