Wednesday 12th & Thursday 13th December: Tracks closed. The rain up here in the hills keeps coming.

Day 3: 19 Minutes Ahead

ISDE 2013

maddix park mx

www.fullnoise.com  Enduro News By: Aaryn Minerds

Australian Women Stretch ISDE Lead Out To 19 Minutes On Day Three

Aussie Trophy team maintains podium position, Junior team hold strong in sixth. 

It was another strong day for all three Australian trophy teams at this year’s International Six Day Enduro being held in Italy. 

Click here for Day 3 Highlights

The Australian Women's team stretched their lead over the Swedish team to just under 19 minutes despite our top two riders for the day in Jessica Gardiner and Jemma Wilson finishing 2nd and 3rd respectively being Sweden's Jessica Jonsson who topped the time sheets for the day. 

Sweden's Emelie Karlson, who is the current Australian AORC Women's champion had a tough day in the saddle finish nearly seven minutes behind her team mate and also incurred 3 minutes worth of time penalties, allowing Australia to more than double their lead from the start of the day. 

Australia's third rider Tayla Jones who was on fire on the opening two days, occurred eight minutes of time penalties and for the first time in this years event struggled to post times close to the front runners in five of the six stages finishing the day back in 11th place in class. 

France continue to build a dominating lead in the Senior Trophy Class, extending their lead overnight to just under 9 minutes as the 2013 ISDE hit the half way stage. 

The U.S team jumped back ahead of Australia, moving back into second place after finishing the day 34 seconds ahead of the Aussie line up, despite Australia's Daniel Milner claiming top spot for the day once again. 

Chris Hollis was the second of the Australian's home in 10th place, while Josh Strang came home in 21st, Josh Greenin 24th and Glenn Kearney in 32nd. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In a big blow for the Australian team, World EJ (Under 23) enduro champion, Matthew Phillips was forced to retire from the event due a mechanical. Phillips also suffered a big crash on Day one that left requiring medical attention after injuring his leg and causing him more than a little discomfort over the following two days. 

"Im out, my bike has expired at the ISDE. Really disappointed not to be able to help the team, but now I can work on fixing my leg." Matthews posted on his Facebook page. 

"Had a great year and I can't wait to get home to celebrate the championship with my friends.

"The Australian Junior team had another solid day and remain in sixth place at the mid point of this years event. They currently trail leaders France by just under 13 minutes, with Italy in second place and Great Britain rounding out the podium. 

The United States hold down fourth position while the Swedish team in 5th sits 33 second ahead of the Aussies. 

Tom McCormack lead the Australian charge finishing the day 11th in the Junior Trophy class, followed by Lachlan Stanford in 15th. Ben Burrell and Scott Keegan once again finished side by side this time in 29th and 30th positions respectively. 

In the individual classes Spains Cristobal Guerrero leads the E1 class from French rider Jeremy Joly, with Spanish rider Santolino Lorenzo rounding out the top three. 

Glenn Kearney is the topped ranked Australian in 9th, while Tom McCormack maintains holds down 11th.  Daniel Milner once again extended his lead in the E2 class, now holding a one minute and twenty second lead over the French pairing of Johnny Aubert and Pierre Alexandr Renet

Josh Strang currently sits in 8th spot followed by Josh Green in 12th. Lachlan Stanford is 21st, Scott Kegan 33rd andBen Burrell 34th after three days of racing. As mentioned above Matthew Phillips had to pull out of the event during day three. 

Australia's only E3 class competitor Chris Hollis who started the day in 3rd position moved past American Michale Brown, but was passed himself by Mathias Bellino and trails the French rider by less than two seconds. Antonie Meocontinues to lead the E3 class as well as the event outright. 

Jessica Gardiner leads Jessica Jonsson in the women's class by 33 seconds with Jemma Wilson moving all the way up to third in class after her fine performance on day three. Tayla Jones slipped back to 6th place due to the 8 minutes of time penalties but is less than 30 seconds from fourth place. 

Trophy Team Classification After Day 4:
1. FRANCE - 12:40:22
2. UNITED STATES - 12:49:06
3. AUSTRALIA - 12:49:24
4. ITALY - 12:51:51
5. SPAIN - 12:59:42
6. GREAT BRITAIN - 13:26:29
7. ARGENTINA - 13:45:45
8. ESTONIA - 13:49:35
9. SWEDEN - 13:52:44
10. AUSTRIA - 13:55:41

Junior Trophy Team Classification After Day 4:
1. FRANCE - 07:46:48
2. ITALY - 07:48:42
3. GREAT BRITAIN - 07:53:34
4. UNITED STATES - 07:55:46
5. SWEDEN - 07:58:53
6. AUSTRALIA - 07:59:26

Women's Trophy Team Classification After Day 4:
1. AUSTRALIA - 06:04:55
2. SWEDEN - 06:23:21
3. CANADA - 06:31:14
4. FRANCE - 06:33:12
5. ITALY - 06:40:35
6. UNITED STATES - 06:48:59

For full up to date results CLICK HERE 

Top Image: Jessica Gardiner leads the Australian Women's team to a 19 minute lead at the half way point of this years ISDE

Middle image: Matthew Phillips was forced to retire from this years event after mechanical issues on Day three 
Credit: Future7

 
Bookmark and Share